Home Sex Crimes Statutory Rape
[…] Unlike some states, California has no “Romeo and Juliet” laws that allow for consensual sex involving a minor over a certain age when the age difference is no more than a few years. It is always statutory rape to have sexual intercourse with someone under 18, even if you are a minor yourself.

What Are California’s Statutory Rape Laws?

State law prohibiting sexual intercourse with a minor can be found in the California Penal Code at Section 261.5. The statute states, “Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator if the person is a minor. For purposes of this section, a “minor” is a person under the age of 18 years . . .

What Are the Elements of a Statutory Rape Case?

The two elements of a statutory rape case are:

  • Sexual intercourse
  • Involving a minor under the age of consent