Los Angeles Criminal Defense Blog
[…] A Ponzi scheme is a fraudulent investment scam that generates returns for early investors with money that comes from later investors. It is named after Charles Ponzi, an Italian swindler who operated in North America and was arrested in 1920. Ponzi schemes promise investors high rates of return with negligible risk. Eventually, when there are not enough new investors to provide sufficient funds to go around, the scheme unravels.
What Happens When You Don’t Give a Police Officer Your Real Name?

False identification to a police officer is illegal under California Penal Code Section 148.9. The law states, “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor. . .”